Your privacy is of utmost importance to us. HeyGuru respects your privacy. This privacy policy sets out how HeyGuru collects, use, communicates, discloses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. Such personal data is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) which HeyGuru strictly complies with.

HeyGuru is committed to ensure that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified and/or contacted when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

By accessing and using any part of HeyGuru’s website and services, you are agreeing to the terms and conditions described below and the terms and conditions of our terms of service. If you do not agree to any of these terms, you should not use the website or services. This privacy statement applies to all users, including both users who are simply viewing content available via the website and users who have registered as users of HeyGuru.

Information Collected

HeyGuru collects information such as name, address, telephone number, email address and other information to identify users and send notifications related to the use of our services. The main objective of collecting personal information is to facilitate the matching process between tutors & students.

HeyGuru collects information such as name, address, telephone number, email address and other information to identify users and send notifications related to the use of our services. The main objective of collecting personal information is to facilitate the matching process between tutors & students.HeyGuru collects information such as name, address, telephone number, email address and other information to identify users and send notifications related to the use of our services. The main objective of collecting personal information is to facilitate the matching process between tutors & students.

Usage Of Information

HeyGuru requires this information to understand your needs and provide you with an enhanced service and customer experience. In addition, we will use it to establish contact between students and teachers once an assignment is confirmed.

A student’s name and address will be made known to the tutor only when a tutor has agreed to take up the teaching assignment. Conversely, a tutor’s contact details will only be made known to the student, only when the student has agreed to commence the assignment.

In addition, we may provide personal information to employees, consultants or other business or persons for the purpose of processing such information on our behalf. In such circumstances, we require that these parties agree to protect the confidentiality of such information and to comply with the terms of this privacy statement.

We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our service, and to analyze traffic patterns on the service. We use cookies and similar technology to deliver content specific to your interests and location and also to save your password so you don’t have to re-enter it each time you visit. In addition, our web servers track information about the visits to the service. For example, we compile statistics that show the daily number of visitors to the service, the daily requests we receive for particular files on the service, and what geographical areas those requests come from. These aggregated statistics are used internally to better provide services to you.

Voluntary Disclosure

Any personal information or content that you voluntarily disclose in public areas becomes publicly available and can be collected and used by other users for any reason. Your profile pages are typically publicly available. You should exercise caution before disclosing your personal information via these or any other public venues.

For example, if you choose to register for our services, you may have a tutor profile page on our database, containing your name and some basic information including your bio. You may also add additional optional information to your profile. Any information you choose to provide as part of your profile should reflect how much you want other users to know about you. You can request to review and revise your profile information at any time.

Third Party Advertising

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements on the service and other sites about goods and services that may be of interest to you. In the course of serving advertisements to this site, third-party advertisers may also place or recognize a unique “cookie” on your browser, or use other technologies such as Java scripts or web beacons.

Other Sites

The service may contain links to other websites or services. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites or services, and you should review the privacy policy of each such website or service to make sure that you are comfortable with it before providing any personal information.

Lessons

We may give student’s personal information to the tutors for lessons that you sign up for so that they can coordinate their classes. As part of our terms of use, tutors agree not to abuse students’ personal information. However, please note that these tutors are not our employees and that we are not party to any transaction between you and the tutor. As a result, we cannot control their actions and cannot be held liable for any actions that they may take.

Miscellaneous

In the event that we are acquired by or merged with a third party entity, we reserve the right to transfer or assign the information we have collected from users as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control. In the unlikely event of our bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors’ rights generally, we may not be able to control how your personal information is treated, transferred, or used.

Updates

We may also use your personal information to send you newsletters, updates and marketing or promotional materials and other information which we think may be of interest to you. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive such communications from us, please inform us by email.

We are fully compliant with Do Not Call Register (DNC) requirements and do not send any unsolicited messages to the general public. Only users who have engaged our services or voluntarily provided our service with their contact information via our website or other channels shall receive marketing information from us. Clients or teachers who request the use of our services are deemed to have accepted the agreement and terms and acknowledge the willingness to receive future updates, marketing, and promotions. The user can unsubscribe at any point in time by notifying us by SMS or email.

Security

HeyGuru is committed to ensure that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online and offline.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to unaffiliated third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

We are committed to take all reasonable and practical steps to ensure that any personal information or data that we collect or come into possession of is protected against loss, misuse, abuse, modification or any unauthorized or accidental use, access, disclosure, modification, alteration or destruction.

All of our employees are familiar with our security policy and practices. The personally identifiable Information of our visitors and customers is only accessible to a limited number of qualified employees who are given a password in order to gain access to the information. We review our security systems and processes on a regular basis. While we take commercially reasonable measures to maintain a secure site, electronic communications and databases are subject to errors, tampering and break-ins, and we cannot guarantee or warrant that such events will not take place and we will not be liable to visitors and customers for any such occurrences.

Amendments Of This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change or amend this Privacy Policy as it may be deemed necessary, without prior notice.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at anna@heygurututors.com